Researcher Tools, Services and Support

The Quantitative Methods Core, within the Division of Biostatistics and Health Sciences Research in the Department of Quantitative Health Sciences, provides clinical research support in biostatistics, experimental design, and data management.

Online journals, books and databases available related to Statistics.

Worldwide Statistics

• AARP International AgeSource and AgeStats Databases - AgeSource Worldwide identifies several hundred information resources in some 25 countries which are significant either in size or in their unique coverage of particular aging-related issues. AgeStats Worldwide provides access to comparative statistical data that compare the situation of older adults across countries or regions around a variety of issues areas.
• The World Health Organization Global Health Observatory (GHO) - WHO's gateway to health-related statistics from around the world.
• OECD Statistics Portal - Statistics from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
• United Nations Statistical Division - Compiles and disseminates global statistical information, develops standards and norms for statistical activities, and supports countries' efforts to strengthen their national statistical systems.

United States Statistics

• AIDS Public Information (CDC) - Statistical information pertaining to date, place, demographics, case definition, risk factors and vital status.1981 - 2002
• America's Health Rankings (United Health Foundation) - Combines individual measures of several health determinants with the resultant health outcomes into one, comprehensive view of the health of a state.
• Explore Census Data (US Census Bureau) - Search and analyze demographic and economic information about the United States and its communities using a variety of methods.
• American Hospital Directory - Statistics for non-federal, short-term, acute care hospitals summarized by state.
• Best Hospitals (U.S. News and World Report) - Hospital rankings both by specialty and area. From news source.
• Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (CDC) - The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) is the world's largest, on-going telephone health survey system. 
• CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) Data Navigator - CMS claims and cost data.
• County Health Rankings & Roadmaps - Provides county-level maps on access to care, demographic information, environmental health, and vital statistics.
• Data.gov - The purpose of Data.gov is to increase public access to high value, machine readable datasets generated by the executive branch of the federal government.
• Disability Statistics - Online Resource for U.S. Disability Statistics from Cornell University.
• Fast Stats A-Z (CDC) - Provides quick access to statistics on topics of public health importance and is organized alphabetically.
• Food Environment Atlas (U.S. Department of Agriculture) - County-level data on food choices, health and well-being, and community characteristics.
• H-CUPnet (AHRQ) - Data from the Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP). It provides access to health statistics and information on hospital inpatient and emergency department utilization.
• HHS.gov and Health.Data.gov (Open Government) - Datasets, tools, and applications using data about health and healthcare in the United States.
• Natality Information (CDC) - The Natality online databases report counts of live births occurring within the United States to U.S. residents and non-residents. Counts can be obtained by state, county, child's gender and weight, mother's race, mother's age, mother's education, gestation period, prenatal care, birth plurality, and mother's medical and tobacco use risk factors. The data are derived from birth certificates. 1995-2006
• National Center for Health Statistics - A comprehensive collection of health statistics collected by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control.
• National Center for Education Statistics (U.S. Department of Education) - A source of information from NCES, the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations.
• National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics (NCSES) (Previously WebCASPAR) (National Science Foundation) - A large body of statistical data resources for science and engineering (S&E) at U.S. academic institutions. WebCASPAR emphasizes S&E, but its data resources also provide information on non-S&E fields and higher education in general.
• National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) (CDC) - The National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) is a program of studies designed to assess the health and nutritional status of adults and children in the United States. The survey is unique in that it combines interviews and physical examinations.
• Neighborhood Atlas (University of Wisconsin) - Maps the Area Deprivation Index per Census block group/neighborhood and allows for rankings of neighborhoods by socioeconomic status disadvantage in a region of interest (eg. state or national level)
• State Health Facts (Kaiser Family Foundation) - statistics on health topics by state
• Statistical Abstract (U.S. Census Bureau) - The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. (NOTE: The U.S. Census Bureau is terminating the collection of data for the Statistical Compendia program effective October 1, 2011.)
• Quickfacts (U.S. Census Bureau) - State and county "quick facts."

Massachusetts Statistics

• Massachusetts State Data Center (UMass Amherst) - A program of the UMass Donahue Institute's Economic and Public Policy Research Unit. Part of the Census Bureau’s State Data Center Program, provides an extensive collection of census data in Massachusetts, New England, and the U.S.
• Massachusetts Office of Data Management and Outcomes Assessment - Massachusetts ODMOA facilitates and coordinates the collection, access to, and use of public health data in order to monitor and improve population health. (Formerly MassCHIP.)
• Mass in Motion - Mass in Motion is a statewide program that works with communities, schools, childcare centers, and businesses to create changes that make it easier for people to eat better and move more.